Schedule

love letter help writing essay on adventure trip in hindi proposal essay ideas http://jeromechamber.com/event/writing-progress-reports/23/ source site what is the best custom essay writing service master thesis chapter evaluation viagra with deoxetine follow site how to write a marketing cover letter with no experience dissertation zitierfähig esl analysis essay writer site for mba essay writing skill master thesis how to begin a dissertation go site follow site cromwell hero or villain essay https://thedsd.com/what-is-a-definition-essay/ biolody homework help sample topics compare contrast essays subject by subject essay popular expository essay proofreading site for university piggery business plan template do my report help me write art & architecture curriculum vitae top dissertation results ghostwriter services go here essay on the time machine australia best country world essay thesis statement comparing two books Day 1, September 25th (Wednesday)

09:00-09:15 – Participants Registration
09:15-09:30 – Opening Remark from Andreas Heinrich

Session 1. What is Quantum Nanoscience?

09:30-10:00 – General Introduction – Andreas Heinrich “What is Quantum Nanoscience?”
10:00-10:30 – William D. Oliver “Quantum Nanoscience and Engineering of Superconducting Qubits”
10:30-11:00 – Yonuk Chong “Brief summary of the quantum computing strategic planning 2017-2018, and quantum computing research program in Korea 2019”
11:00-11:30 – Andrew Dzurak “Silicon-based quantum computing: The path from the laboratory to industrial manufacture”

11:30-13:00 – Lunch

Session 2. Quantum Sensing with Nanoscale Systems

13:00-13:45 – General introduction – Ania Jayich “Nitrogen-vacancy center spins in diamond for quantum technologies: progress and challenges”
13:45-14:15 – Jörg Wrachtrup “Analyzing chemical and structural composition by nanoscale NMR”
14:15-14:30 – Sangyun Lee “Electrical charge state manipulation of single silicon vacancies in a silicon carbide quantum optoelectronic device”
14:30-15:00 – Coffee Break
15:00-15:15 – Jungbae Yoon “Quantum Sensing Based on Diamond NV centers and its application for bio samples”
15:15-15:30 – Kyunghoon Jung “Deep Learning Approach for Efficient Spectral Decomposition of Spin Resonance to Detect Nuclear Spins in Diamond”
15:30-16:00 – Donghun Lee “Sensing strain and magnetic field with quantum point defects”

16:30-17:30 – QNS Building Tour

18:00-20:00 – Official Dinner

Day 2, September 26th (Thursday)

09:00-09:15 – Coffee break

Session 3. Theory Challenges in Quantum Nanoscience

09:15-10:00 – General Introduction – Daniel Loss “Ge and Si Nanowires: New Platforms for Spin and Majorana Qubits”
10:00-10:30 – Jelena Klinovaja “Second Order Topological Superconductivity in π-Junction Rashba Layers”
10:30-11:00 – Martin B. Plenio “Quantum Control of Quantum Systems on the Nanoscale”
11:00-11:15 – Stanislav Avdoshenko “Theoretical study of Ho atom at MgO surface: valence electrons effect”
11:15-11:30 – Hosung Seo “First-principles theory of single-photon emitters in two dimensional crystals for quantum information science”

11:30-13:00 – Lunch

Poster Session

13:00-15:30 – Poster Session (Daesan Gallery)
14:00-14:30 – Coffee Break

QNS Dedication Ceremony

16:00-16:15 – Ewha President
16:15-16:30 – IBS President
16:30-17:30 – Public Talk – Don Eigler

17:30-18:00 – Art Contest Award Ceremony

18:30-22:00 – Excursion

Day 3, September 27th (Friday)

09:00-09:15 – Coffee break

Session 4. Quantum Surface Science at the Nanoscale

09:15-10:00 – General Introduction – Taeyoung Choi “Quantum surface science at Nanoscale”
10:00-10:30 – Harald Brune “Hyperfine Interactions and Intra-atomic Spin Excitations in Single Atom Magnets”
10:30-10:45 – Deungjang Choi “Cooper pair tunneling through a molecular junction”
10:45-11:00 – Saiful Islam “Scanning tunneling Microscopy study of Electronic and Spin states of Single molecule magnet”
11:00-11:40 – Fabio Donati “Probing the magnetism of single atoms with orbital sensitivity”

11:40-13:00 – Lunch

Session 5. A Chemical Route to Quantum Nanoscience

13:00-13:45 – General Introduction – Roberta Sessoli “Magnetic molecules for the second quantum revolution: potential and challenge”
13:45-14:05 – Yujeong Bae “Controlling spin transport through exchange coupled molecules using an STM”
14:05-14:25 – Taner Esat “A standing molecule as a single-electron field emitter”
14:25-15:00 – Coffee Break
15:00-15:20 – Mykola Telychko “Atomically precise bottom-up synthesis of π-extended triangulene”
15:20-15:40 – Ruoning Li “Observation of biradical spin coupling through hydrogen bonds”
15:40-16:00 – Danna Freedman “Chemical approaches to quantum information science”
16:00-16:30 – Wolfgang Wernsdorfer “Operating quantum states in individual magnetic molecules”
16:30-17:00 – Arzhang Ardavan “Using DNA to assemble molecular electronic devices”

17:00-17:15 – Poster Awards Ceremony

17:15-17:30 – Closing remark from Andreas Heinrich

17:30-17:45 – Group Photo